DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
[…] Guidelines for Requirement 5
The Guidelines for Requirement 5 present design specifications for providing dwelling units that contain light switches, electrical outlets, thermostats, and other environmental controls in accessible locations, as required by §100.205(c)(2)(ii).
ETA Editor's Note
Referenced section 100.205(c)(2)(ii) does not exist. Section 100.205(c)(3)(ii) addresses "Light switches, electrical outlets, thermostats, and other environmental controls in accessible locations."
The Department has adopted the Option One guidelines for Requirement 5 with minor technical changes.