28 CFR Parts 35 and 36, Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations - Movie Theaters; Movie Captioning and Audio Description (NPRM)
[…] 28 CFR Parts 35 and 36, Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations - Movie Theaters; Movie Captioning and Audio Description (NPRM)
Section 36.303(g) Movie Captioning and Audio Description—Definitions (Section-by-Section Analysis)
Movie Theater (Section-by-Section Analysis)
In order to make it clear which facilities are subject to the specific captioning and audio-description requirements set forth in § 36.303(g), the Department is proposing in § 36.303(g)(1)(v), to define the term “movie theater” as “a facility other than a drive-in theater that is used primarily for the purpose of showing movies to the public for a fee.” Movie theaters include all movie theaters that exhibit movies for a fee, except drive-in movie theaters. The term includes movie theaters that exhibit second- and third-run movies as well first-run releases. The term is not a synonym for movie screen.