36 CFR Part 1190, Proposed Accessibility Guidelines for Pedestrian Facilities in the Public Right-of-Way: Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM)
[…] As discussed above under the Need for Rulemaking, when enacting the Americans with Disabilities Act, Congress found “the discriminatory effects of architectural, transportation, and communication barriers” to be a continuing problem that “denies people with disabilities the opportunity to compete on an equal basis and to pursue those opportunities for which our free society is justifiably famous, and costs the United States billions of dollars in unnecessary expenses resulting from dependency and nonproductivity.” 42 U.S.C. 12101 (a) (5) and (9). Congress declared that “the Nation’s proper goals regarding individuals with disabilities are to assure equality of opportunity, full participation, independent living, and economic self-sufficiency.” 42 U.S.C. 12101 (a) (8). The proposed guidelines promote the goals declared by Congress by eliminating the discriminatory effects of architectural, transportation, and communication barriers in the design and construction of pedestrian facilities in the public right-of-way.