Hello. Please sign in!
[…] Nevertheless, the Access Board plans to remain abreast of updates to voluntary consensus standards bearing on ICT, and will consider incorporating them into future rulemakings, as appropriate.

We discuss incorporation of WCAG 2.0 in further detail below in Section V.B (Major Issues – WCAG 2.0 Incorporation by Reference), Section VI.B (Section-by-Section Analysis – 508 Standards: Application and Scoping – E205 and E207.2), and Section VI.C (Section-by-Section Analysis – 255 Guidelines: Application and Scoping - C203 and C205.2).

1 See, e.g., 1 C.F.R. § 51.1(f) (2014) (“Incorporation by reference of a publication is limited to the edition of the publication that is approved [by the Office of Federal Register]. Future amendments or revisions of the publication are not included.”); Office of Mgmt. & Budget, Exec.