Hello. Please sign in!
[…] The revisions to the ADA Standards for Accessible Design do not change the outcome here because the 2010 Standards regarding public entrances are intended to achieve the same result as the 1991 Standards.

A. Overview Of The Relevant Statutory And Regulatory Provisions. 

In 1990, Congress enacted the ADA “to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1).  In enacting the ADA, Congress found that “historically, society has tended to isolate and segregate individuals with disabilities.”  42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(2).  Congress further found that “individuals with disabilities continually encounter various forms of discrimination, including . . . the discriminatory effects of architectural . . . barriers, . . . segregation, and relegation to lesser services, programs, activities, benefits, jobs, or other opportunities.”  42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(5).