UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. METROPOLITAN TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY and NEW YORK CITY TRANSIT AUTHORITY - OPINION & ORDER
[…] By their language, § 37.43(a)(1) and (a)(2) are not mutually exclusive—an alteration can both “affect the usability of the facility” and “affect the usability of or access to an area of a facility containing a primary function.” See Disabled in Action of Pennsylvania v. Se. Pennsylvania Transp. Auth., 635 F.3d 87, 95 (3d Cir. 2011) (stating that (a)(2) covers “additional” changes); Department of Transportation, ADA Standards for Transportation Facilities at § 202.3 (2006) (characterizing (a)(2) obligation as “in addition” to general accessibility obligation)4; 28 C.F.R. Part 36, App’x C, Section 36.402 (stating, in the Title III context, that “[c]osts are to be considered only when an alteration to an area containing a primary function triggers an additional requirement to make the path of travel to the altered area accessible”). Defendants argue that § 37.43(a)(2) should apply instead of § 37.43(a)(1), but no law suggests that either one or the other provision must apply—if both provisions are triggered, both should apply.