28 CFR Part 35 Title II Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) - Preamble (published 2008)
[…] Section 35.151(b) Alterations (Section-by-Section Analysis)
The Department's proposed rule would amend § 35.151(b)(2) to make clear that the path of travel requirements of § 35.151(b)(4) do not apply to measures taken solely to comply with program accessibility requirements. This amendment is consistent with § 36.304(d)(1) of the title III regulation, which states that "[t]he path of travel requirements of § 36.403 shall not apply to measures taken solely to comply with the barrier removal requirements of this section."
The two requirements for alterations to historic facilities enumerated in current § 35.151(d)(1) and (2) have been combined under proposed § 35.151(b)(3), and one substantive change is proposed.