Hello. Please sign in!
[…] The title III regulation currently contains a definition of "service animal" in § 36.104.

The current definition of "service animal" in § 36.104 is, "any guide dog, signal dog, or other animal individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability, including, but not limited to, guiding individuals with impaired vision, alerting individuals with impaired hearing to intruders or sounds, providing minimal protection or rescue work, pulling a wheelchair, or fetching dropped items."  The Department would modify that current definition, and add the same definition, as modified, to the title II regulation at § 35.104. The changes that would be made to the title III definition, and that would be incorporated in the title II definition are as follows: