Hello. Please sign in!
[…] 4. Add in § 35.136(e) specific language clarifying that "[a] public entity is not responsible for caring for or supervising a service animal."  This proposed language does not require that the person with a disability care for his or her service animal if care can be provided by a family member, friend, attendant, volunteer, or anyone acting on behalf of the person with a disability.  This provision is a variation on the existing title III language in § 36.302(c)(2), which states, "[n]othing in this part requires a public accommodation to supervise or care for a service animal."  The Department is proposing similar modifications to the title III requirements on service animals in the NPRM for title III, published concurrently with this NPRM.