Hello. Please sign in!
[…] Hello. Please sign in!

28 CFR Part 36 Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities NPRM: Preamble (2008 Title III NPRM Preamble)

Note: This NPRM preamble is part of the Corada Archives, as it was originally published to the Federal Register in 2008. Click here for the NPRM.

Section 36.302 Modifications in Policies, Practices, or Procedures (Section-by-Section Analysis)

Section 36.302(c) Service Animals (Section-by-Section Analysis)

The Department's regulation now states that "[g]enerally, a public accommodation shall modify policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a service animal by an individual with a disability."  28 CFR 36.302(c)(1).  In general, the Department is proposing to retain the scope of the current regulation while clarifying its longstanding policies and interpretations.