28 CFR Part 36 Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities NPRM: Preamble (2008 Title III NPRM Preamble)
[…] Two of the auxiliary aids now included--public telephones equipped with volume control mechanisms and hearing aid-compatible telephones--are designed for individuals who are hard of hearing. The third added auxiliary aid or service is VIS, which is an alternative designed for individuals who are deaf. A public accommodation need not provide all of these auxiliary aids and services, but should offer those needed to provide effective communication.
Companions. (Section-by-Section Analysis)
The Department's proposed language for § 36.303(c) imposes no new obligations on places of public accommodation. The first sentence of § 36.303(c)(1) adds the phrase "and their companions," so that the sentence now reads: "A public accommodation shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals with disabilities and their companions who are individuals with disabilities." A new § 36.303(c)(1)(i) defines "companion" as "a family member, friend, or associate of a program participant who, along with the participant, is an appropriate person with whom the public accommodation should communicate."