28 CFR Part 36 Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities NPRM: Preamble (2008 Title III NPRM Preamble)
[…] The majority of places of public accommodation will be classified as small businesses if their average annual receipts are less than $ 6.5 million. However, some will qualify with higher annual receipts. The SBA's small business size standards should be familiar to most small businesses. Current standards, which can only be changed after notice and comment rulemaking, are available at http://www.census.gov/epcd/naics07/naics07fr3.htm.
"Service Animal" (Section-by-Section Analysis)
The Department is proposing to amend the definition of "service animal" in § 36.104 of the current regulation, which is defined as, "any guide dog, signal dog, or other animal individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability, including, but not limited to, guiding individuals with impaired vision, alerting individuals with impaired hearing to intruders or sounds, providing minimal protection or rescue work, pulling a wheelchair, or fetching dropped items." Proposed § 36.104 would:
-
Remove "guide" or "signal" as descriptions of types of service dogs and add "other common domestic" animal to the Department's current definition;
-
Remove "individuals with impaired vision" and replace it with "individuals who are blind or have low vision";
-