Hello. Please sign in!
[…] DSA icon
Advisory 11B-233.1 General. This section addresses long-term living (non-transient), public housing dwelling units. The definition for “Public Housing” in Chapter 2 of the California Building Code (CBC) is based on the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) and the 2010 ADA Standards for Accessible Design (2010 ADAS) that regulates the built environment.

Following are sections in the ADA Title II (28 CFR Part 35) and 2010 ADAS applicable to state and local government services, programs and activities.

§35.102(a) “this part applies to all services, programs or activities provided or made available by public entities.”

§35.151(a) “each facility or part of a facility constructed by, on behalf of, or for the use of a public entity…..”

§35.151(b) “each facility or part of a facility altered by, on behalf of, or for the use of a public entity…..”

§35.151(e) “Group homes, halfway houses, shelters, or similar social service center establishments…..”

§35.151(f) “Housing at a place of education…..”